Thursday, September 19, 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Slought, 4017 Walnut st.

An afternoon and evening of screenings, including films by Shambhavi Kaul, Cymene Howe & Dominic Boyer, Adam Diller, and Peter Bo Rappmund

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM | Opening Remarks | Coffee

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM | Screening Program One (42 minutes)

*Free and open to the public. Filmmaker discussion to follow*

  • Scene 32 | Shambhavi Kaul | 2009 | 4’

  • Vulgar Fractions  | Peter Bo Rappmund | 2012 | 28’

  • 28 Outfalls  | Adam Diller | 2014 | 10’ 

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM | Break

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM | Screening Program Two (73 min)

*Free and open to the public. Filmmaker discussion to follow*

  • Hijacked | Shambhavi Kaul | 2015 | 15 min

  • Not Ok | Cymene Howe and Dominic Boyer | 2018 | 37’

  • Night Noon  | Shambhavi Kaul | 2014 | 12’

  • 21 Chitrakoot | Shambhavi Kaul | 2012 | 9’

8:00 PM | Welcome Reception

Friday, September 20, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Wolf Humanities Center

255 South 36th St | Williams Hall, Room 623

A day of presentations and discussion among filmmakers and researchers.

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM | Breakfast & Opening Remarks

  • Guiding Questions & Concerns | Ben Mendelsohn

  • Climate Strike Briefing | Bethany Wiggin

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM | Panel 1: Land, Memory, and Indigenous Histories 

  • The making of Lordville (2015) | artist talk by Rea Tajiri (Temple)

  • The Radical Unreal: Displacing History, Unsettling Place | Toby Lee (NYU)

  • Moderator: Sabiha Khan (University of Texas El Paso)

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM | Panel 2: Gesturing Surfaces: Video Art & Spatial Praxis   

  • Video works by Nadia Hironaka & Matthew Suib in dialogue with Rizvana Bradley (Yale)

12:15 PM - 2:15 PM | Lunch and Climate Strike Outing

  • Those who are interested may join PPEH staff and affiliates on a trip to Philadelphia City Hall to participate in the Global Climate Strike.

  • Boxed lunches provided

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM | Interlude: The Map is the Script

  • Peter Bo Rappmund in dialogue with Leo Goldsmith

3:15 PM - 4:30 PM | Panel 3: Sonic Ecologies

  • Sonic Ethnography and the Ecotones of Dread | Selmin Kara (OCAD)

  • Listening to Violence Along the Mid-Columbia River | Adam Diller (Temple)

  • Moderator: Ernst Karel (Harvard/Penn)

4:45 PM - 5:30 PM | Interlude: Ineffable Landscapes

  • Artist talk by Shambhavi Kaul (Duke) 

  • Moderator: Nancy Lee Roane (Penn)

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM | Closing Roundtable: Geosocial Knowledge Practices  

  • Deb Thomas (Penn)

  • Cymene Howe (Rice)

  • Moderator: Bethany Wiggin (Penn)

6:30 PM | Dinner and Drinks (for conference participants)